CARD Act RFI Response - Part 2
[…] 3 80 Fed. Reg. 14365 (March 19, 2015) (the “Request”).

4 80 Fed. Reg. 27294 (May 13, 2015).

5 Available at http://www.regulations.gov/contentStreamer?documentId=CFPB-2015-0007-  0011&attachmentNumber=1&disposition=attachment&contentType=pdf.

6 Available at http://www.jdpower.com/de/node/5916.

7 See Consumer Credit – G.19, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, available at

http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g19/current/.

8 See Note 3.

9 See Note 3 at 14366.

10 12 C.F.R. Part 1026 Comment 60(a)(2)-6.ii (2015).

11 12 C.F.R. 1026.5(a)(1)(iii) (2015).

12 Authority for federal agencies to implement exemptions from the E-SIGN Act consent requirement is granted in  15 U.S.C. 7004(d)(1) (“A Federal regulatory agency may, with respect to matter within its jurisdiction, by regulation

or order issued after notice and an opportunity for public comment, exempt without condition a specified category or 

type of record from the requirements relating to consent in section 7001 (c) of this title if such exemption is necessary to eliminate a substantial burden on electronic commerce and will not increase the material risk of harm to consumers”).

13 See 12 C.F.R. Part 1026 Comment 5(a)(1)-1-3 (2015).